Confirmed European Under-21 Championship Squads

The final squads for the impending European Under-21 Championships have been formally confirmed. Who’ll be spending a couple of weeks in the Czech Republic vying to take home the trophy and who’ll be watching things from afar?

Group A

Czech Republic

# Name Club
1 Tomas Koubek Hradec Kralove (Cze)
2 Pavel Kaderabek Sparta Prague (Cze)
3 Vaclav Kadlec Sparta Prague (Cze)
4 Adam Janos Vysocina Jihlava (Cze)
5 Jakub Brabec Sparta Prague (Cze)
6 Ondrej Petrak Nurnberg (Ger)
7 David Houska Sigma Olomouc (Cze)
8 Jaromir Zmrhal Slavia Prague (Cze)
9 Jan Kliment Vysocina Jihlava (Cze)
10 Jiri Skalak Mlada Boleslav (Cze)
11 Martin Frydek Slovan Liberec (Cze)
12 Michal Travnik Slovacko (Cze)
13 Ladislav Krejci Sparta Prague (Cze)
14 Ladislav Takacs Teplice (Cze)
15 Jan Baranek Viktoria Plzen (Cze)
16 Jiri Pavlenka Banik Ostrava (Cze)
17 Tomas Prikryl Dukla Prague (Cze)
18 Lukas Masopust Jablonec (Cze)
19 Matej Hybs Vysocina Jihlava (Cze)
20 Jakub Jugas Zbrojovka Brno (Cze)
21 Matej Hanousek Dukla Prague (Cze)
22 Tomas Kalas Chelsea (Eng)
23 Michal Reichl Sigma Olomouc (Cze)

Denmark

# Name Club
1 David Jensen Nordsjaelland (Den)
2 Alexander Scholz Standard Liege (Bel)
3 Jores Okore Aston Villa (Eng)
4 Jannik Vestergaard Werder Bremen (Ger)
5 Jonas Knudsen Esbjerg (Den)
6 Andreas Christensen Chelsea (Eng)
7 Viktor Fischer Ajax (Ned)
8 Lasse Vigen Christensen Fulham (Eng)
9 Emil Berggreen Eintracht Braunschweig (Ger)
10 Pierre Emil Hojberg Augsburg (Ger)
11 Pione Sisto Midtjylland (Den)
12 Nicolai Brock-Madsen Randers (Den)
13 Frederik Sorensen Verona (Ita)
14 Nicolaj Thomsen AaB (Den)
15 Uffe Bech Nordsjaelland (Den)
16 Jakob Busk Sandefjord (Nor)
17 Rasmus Falk OB (Den)
18 Yussuf Poulsen RB Leipzig (Ger)
19 Christian Norgaard Brondby (Den)
20 Christoffer Remmer Copenhagen (Den)
21 Jens Jonsson AGF (Den)
22 Frederik Ronnow Horsens (Den)
23 Riza Durmisi Brondby (Den)

Germany

# Name Club
1 Bernd Leno Bayer Leverkusen (Ger)
2 Julian Korb Borussia Monchengladbach (Ger)
3 Christian Gunter Freiburg (Ger)
4 Matthias Ginter Borussia Dortmund (Ger)
5 Nico Schulz Hertha BSC (Ger)
6 Johannes Geis Mainz 05 (Ger)
7 Leonardo Bittencourt Hannover 96 (Ger)
8 Yunus Malli Mainz 05 (Ger)
9 Kevin Volland Hoffenheim (Ger)
10 Moritz Leitner VfB Stuttgart (Ger)
11 Emre Can Liverpool (Eng)
12 Marc-Andre ter Stegen Barcelona (Esp)
13 Philipp Hofmann Kaiserslautern (Ger)
14 Kerem Demirbay Kaiserslautern (Ger)
15 Serge Gnabry Arsenal (Eng)
16 Robin Knoche Wolfsburg (Ger)
17 Joshua Kimmich RB Leipzig (Ger)
18 Maximilian Arnold Wolfsburg (Ger)
19 Amin Younes Kaiserslautern (Ger)
20 Max Meyer Schalke 04 (Ger)
21 Felix Klaus Freiburg (Ger)
22 Dominique Heintz Kaiserslautern (Ger)
23 Timo Horn Koln (Ger)

Serbia

# Name Club
1 Marko Dmitrovic Charlton Athletic (Eng)
2 Aleksandar Kovacevic Crvena Zvezda (Srb)
3 Marko Petkovic Cukaricki (Srb)
4 Srdjan Mijalovic Kayserispor (Tur)
5 Uros Cosic Pescara (Ita)
6 Aleksandar Pantic Cordoba (Esp)
7 Goran Causic Eskisehirspor (Tur)
8 Mirko Ivanic Vojvodina (Srb)
9 Aleksandar Pesic Toulouse (Fra)
10 Filip Djuricic Southampton (Eng)
11 Filip Kostic VfB Stuttgart (Ger)
12 Nikola Peric Jagodina (Srb)
13 Nemanja Petrovic Partizan (Srb)
14 Darko Brasanac Partizan (Srb)
15 Uros Spajic Toulouse (Fra)
16 Luka Milunovic Platanias (Gre)
17 Aleksandar Filipovic Jagodina (Srb)
18 Milos Jojic Borussia Dortmund (Ger)
19 Nikola Stoiljkovice Cukaricki (Srb)
20 Lazar Cirkovic Partizan (Srb)
21 Slavoljub Srnic Cukaricki (Srb)
22 Filip Stojkovic Cukaricki (Srb)
23 Nemanja Stevanovic Cukaricki (Srb)

Group B

England

# Name Club
1 Jack Butland Stoke City (Eng)
2 Carl Jenkinson West Ham United (Eng)
3 Luke Garbutt Everton (Eng)
4 Jake Forster-Caskey Brighton & Hove Albion (Eng)
5 John Stones Everton (Eng)
6 Ben Gibson Middlesbrough (Eng)
7 Alex Pritchard Brentford (Eng)
8 James Ward-Prowse Southampton (Eng)
9 Harry Kane Tottenham Hotspur (Eng)
10 Tom Carroll Swansea (Eng)
11 Nathan Redmond Norwich City (Eng)
12 Jonathan Bond Watford (Eng)
13 Marcus Bettinelli Fulham (Eng)
14 Nathaniel Chalobah Reading (Eng)
15 Michael Keane Burnley (Eng)
16 Jesse Lingard Derby County (Eng)
17 Danny Ings Burnley (Eng)
18 Saido Berahino West Bromwich Albion (Eng)
19 Will Hughes Derby County (Eng)
20 Liam Moore Leicester City (Eng)
21 Calum Chambers Arsenal (Eng)
22 Matthew Targett Southampton (Eng)
23 Ruben Loftus-Cheek Chelsea (Eng)

Italy

# Name Club
1 Francesco Bardi Inter Milan(Ita)
2 Stefano Sabelli Bari (Ita)
3 Cristiano Biraghi Inter Milan (Ita)
4 Lorenzo Crisetig Inter Milan (Ita)
5 Daniele Rugani Empoli (Ita)
6 Alessio Romagnoli Roma (Ita)
7 Federico Viviani Roma (Ita)
8 Stefano Sturaro Juventus (Ita)
9 Andrea Belotti Palermo (Ita)
10 Domenico Berardi Juventus (Ita)
11 Federico Bernardeschi Fiorentina (Ita)
12 Federico Barba Empoli (Ita)
13 Matto Bianchetti Verona (Ita)
14 Marco Sportiello Atalanta (Ita)
15 Marco Benassi Torino (Ita)
16 Daniele Baselli Atalanta (Ita)
17 Armando Izzo Genoa (Ita)
18 Christian Battocchio Virtus Entella (Ita)
19 Marcello Trotta Avellino (Ita)
20 Nicola Leali Juventus (Ita)
21 Danilo Cataldi Lazio (Ita)
22 Davide Zappacosta Atalanta (Ita)
23 Simone Verdi Empoli (Ita)

Portugal

# Name Club
1 Jose Sa Maritimo (Por)
2 Ricardo Esgaio Sporting (Por)
3 Tiago Ilori Bordeaux (Fra)
4 Paulo Oliveira Sporting (Por)
5 Raphael Guerreiro Lorient (Fra)
6 William Carvalho Sporting (Por)
7 Rafa Silva Braga (Por)
8 Sergio Oliveira Porto (Por)
9 Goncalo Paciencia Porto (Por)
10 Bernardo Silva Monaco (Fra)
11 Iuri Medeiros Sporting (Por)
12 Daniel Fernandes VfL Osnabruck
13 Joao Concelo Valencia (Por)
14 Tobias Figueiredo Sporting (Por)
15 Frederico Venancio Vitoria (Por)
16 Ruben Neves Porto (Por)
17 Carlos Mane Sporting (Por)
18 Ivan Cavaleiro Benfica (Por)
19 Ricardo Horta Malaga (Esp)
20 Toze Porto (Por)
21 Ricardo Porto (Por)
22 Bruno Varela Benfica (Por)
23 Joao Mario Sporting (Por)

Sweden

# Name Club
1 Patrik Carlgren AIK (Swe)
2 Emil Krafth Helsingborgs (Swe)
3 Alexander Milosevic Besiktas (Tur)
4 Filip Helander Malmo (Swe)
5 Ludwig Augustinsson Copenhagen (Den)
6 Oscar Lewicki Malmo (Swe)
7 Oscar Hiljemark PSV (Ned)
8 Abdul Khalli Mersin (Tur)
9 Branimir Hrgota Borussia Monchengladbach (Ger)
10 John Guidetti Celtic (Sco)
11 Isaac Kiese Thelin Bordeaux (Fra)
12 Jacob Rinne Orebo (Swe)
13 Arber Zeneli Elfsborg (Swe)
14 Mikael Ishak Randers (Den)
15 Kristoffer Olsson Midtjylland (Den)
16 Simon Tibbling Groningen (Ned)
17 Joseph Baffo Halmstads (Swe)
18 Sebastian Holmen Elfsborg (Swe)
19 Sam Larsson Heerenveen (Ned)
20 Robin Quaison Palmero (Ita)
21 Pa Konate Malmo (Swe)
22 Simon Gustafson Hacken (Swe)
23 Andreas Linde Molde (Nor)

 

  • Posted by Chris Boothroyd
  • On 9th June 2015

0 Comments

Share
Share